Programa de Doctorado en Ingeniería Biomédica

Tesis Doctorales

En desarrollo
Alumno/a Director/es
Abizanda Campo, Sara Ignacio Ochoa Garrido
Alamán Díez, Pilar Mª Angeles Pérez/Manuel Arruebo
Aparicio Yuste, Raúl Mª José Gómez Benito/Effie Bastounis
Armañac Julián, Pablo Raquel Bailón/Eduardo Gil
Baselga Lahoz, Marta Juan José Alba/ Alberto Jiménez Schumacher
Beltrán Lostal, Gabriel José Manuel García Aznar
Bueno Palomeque, Freddy Leonardo Pablo Laguna Lasaosa
Bukhari , Syed Hassaan Ahmed Esther Pueyo/Carlos Sánchez/Mark Potse
Caballero Masa, Ricardo Estefanía Peña Baquedano
Cajal Orleans, Diego Raquel Bailón/Jesús Lazaro
Castro Abril, Héctor Manuel Doblaré/Iñaki Ochoa/Diego Garzón
Celotto , Chiara Esther Pueyo/ Pablo Laguna
Dejtiar , David Leandro Mª Angeles Pérez Ansón
Espinosa Medina, Ricardo Pablo Laguna/ Raquel Bailón
Ezpeleta Gascón, Silvia Isabel Pinilla / Isabel Sánchez
Fanlo Zarazaga, Álvaro Diego Gutiérrez/ Mª Victoria Pueyo
García Mendívil, Laura Esther Pueyo/Laura Ordovás
García Vicente de Vera, Pablo Vicente Esther Pueyo Paules
Garrido Huéscar, Elisa Laura Ordovás/Esther Pueyo
Godinho Gonçalves, Maria Inês José Manuel García Aznar
Gómez Fonseca, Neurys Pablo Laguna/Juan Pablo Martínez Cortés
Gómez Gómez, Marta Esther Pueyo Paules/Violeta Monasterio Bazán
González Lana, Sandra Carlos Sánchez Somolinos/Rosa Monge
Guerrero López, Paula José Manuel García Aznar
Hernández Hatibi, Soraya José Manuel García Aznar/Mª José Gómez Benito/ Pedro Guerrero
Hervás Raluy, Silvia Mª José Gómez Benito/J.M. García Aznar
Juste Lanas, Yago José Manuel García Aznar
Laita Dieste, Nicolás Miguel A. Martínez/ Estefanía Peña
Latorre Molins, Álvaro Tomás Estefanía Peña Baquedano
Lorente Corellano, Ana Isabel Mario Maza/ César Hidalgo
Marqués Gómez, Rafael Ricardo Ibarra/Guillermo Rus
Martínez Bocanegra, Marco Antonio Javier Bayod/Elías Rigoberto Ledesma
Melitón Barbancho, Sandra Pedro Baptista
Merino Casallo, Francisco Mª José Gómez Benito/J.M. García Aznar
Montesino Redondo, Lorena Carlos Sánchez Somolinos
Olaizola Rodrigo, Claudia Rosa Monge Prieto
Palacios Rosales, Saúl Darío Juan Pablo Martínez/ Esther Pueyo
Paz Artigas, Laura Luis Fernández/Iñaki Ochoa
Pérez Martínez, ALBA Esther Pueyo Paules/Aida Oliván Viguera
Pérez Martínez, Cristina Pablo Laguna/Esther Pueyo
Pérez Rodríguez, Sandra José Manuel García/Jesús Gonzalo Asensio
Porta Velilla, Luis Miguel Castro/ Luis Alberto Angurel
Prieto Fraga, Martín Manuel Arruebo Gordo
Randelovic, Teodora Luis Fernández/Iñaki Ochoa
Riccio , Jennifer Juan Pablo Martínez/Pablo Laguna
Ríos Ruiz, Itziar Miguel A. Martínez/ Estefanía Peña
Sainz de Mena, Diego Mª Angeles Pérez Ansón
Santos de Almeida, Joana Inés Pedro Baptista
Serrano Alcalde, Francisco Mª José Gómez Benito/José Manuel García
Utrilla Redondo, Gonzalo Javier Marín Zurdo
Velarte Iranzo, Antonio Esther Pueyo Paules
Vigil Vega, Frank Eduardo Lleida Solano
Vilella Cenis, Marina Victoria Pueyo Royo/Diego Gutiérrez Pérez
Villalba Meneses, Gandhi Fernando Javier Marín Zurdo

Defendidas:

Titulo Director Alumno Calificación Memoria
Towards Functional Preoperative Planning in Orthopaedic Surgery Mª Angeles Pérez Ansón Diego Alastruey López Sobresaliente Cum Laude
Mejora de la aplicación clínica de métodos e instrumentación para evaluación de trastornos del equilibrio: monitorización de pacientes y apoyo al diagnóstico por medio de modelos predictivos Javier Marín Zurdo / Eva Gómez Trullén Juan de la Torre Pardos Sobresaliente Cum Laude
Computer Aided Tools for the Design and Planning of Personalized Shoulder Arthroplasty Mª Angeles Pérez Ansón / G. H. van Lenthe Jonathan Pitochi Sobresaliente
Computational planning tools in ophthalmology: intrastromal corneal ring surgery Begoña Calvo / Miguel Ángel Ariza Julio Flecha Lescún Sobresaliente Cum Laude Accesible a partir del 17/03/2022
Characterization of the Autonomic Nervous System Response in Hyperbaric Environments Eduardo Gil / Mª Dolores Peláez Alberto Hernando Sanz Sobresaliente Cum Laude Accesible a partir del 08/07/2022
Autonomic nervous system biomarkers from multi-modal and model-based signal processing
in mental health and illness
Raquel Bailón/Eduardo Gil  Kontaxis Spyridon Sobresaliente Cum Laude
Bone Regeneration in Patient-Specific Scaffolds from Microfluidics to Computacional Simulation
José M. García Aznar/Hans Van Ooseerwyck Nasello, Gabriele Sobresaliente Cum Laude
Titulo Director Alumno Calificación Memoria
Noninvasive autonomic nervous system assessment in respiratory disorders and sport sciences applications Raquel Bailón/Eduardo Gil  Francisco Javier Milagro Serrano Sobresaliente Cum Laude
Characterization of the autonomic nervous system response under emotional stimuli through linear and non-linear analysis of physiological signals Raquel Bailón/Montserrat Vallverdú Mª Teresa Valderas Yamuza Sobresaliente Cum Laude
Theoretical Analysis of Autonomic Nervous System Effects on Cardiac Electrophysiology and its Relationship with Arrhythmic Risk Pablo Laguna/Esther Pueyo/ Jesús Fernández David Sampedro Puente Sobresaliente Cum Laude
Ex vivo re-vascularization in liver bioengineering. A critical first step towards effective transplantation of bioengineered livers Pedro Baptista Iris Plá Palacín Sobresaliente Cum Laude Accesible a partir del 02/03/2022
Titulo Director Alumno Calificación Memoria
Design and devolopment of a multiscale model for the osteoporotic fracture prevention: a preclinical tool Mª Ángeles Pérez Ansón Samuel Jesús Ramos Infante Sobresaliente Cum Laude
The potential of error-related potentials. Analysis and decoding for control, neuro-rehabilitation and motor substitution Luis Montesano del Campo Jason Omedes Llorente Sobresaliente Cum Laude
Modelo computacional para el análisis biomecánico de nuevos y tradicionales procedimientos quirúrgicos en el tratamiento del pie plano adquirido en adultos. Javier Bayod López Christian Javier Cifuentes De la Portilla Sobresaliente Cum Laude
New Methodologies for the Development and Validation of Electrophysiological Models Esther Pueyo/ José Félix Rodríguez Jesús Carro Fernández Sobresaliente Cum Laude
Expansión de células madre y progenitoreas hematopoyéticas a partir de sangre de cordón umbilical mediante el uso de organoides hepáticos humanos de bioingeniería Pedro Baptista/Ángel Lanas Mª Pilar Sainz de la Maza Aranal Sobresaliente Cum Laude
Titulo Director Alumno Calificación Memoria
Assessment of ventricular repolarization instability and cardiac risk stratification in different pathological and abnormal conditions Juan Pablo Martínez /Enrico Caiani Alba Martín Yebra Sobresaliente Cum Laude
Human lumbar spine biomechanics: study of pathologies and new surgical procedures Amaya Pérez del Palomar Aldea Andrea Calvo Echenique Sobresaliente Cum Laude
Microfluidic-based analysis of 3D cell migration under different biophysical and chemical gradients José Manuel García Aznar Cristina del Amo Mateos Sobresaliente Cum Laude
Modeling and simulation of multi-cellular systems using hybrid FEM/Agent-based approaches José Manuel García Aznar Ismael González Valverde Sobresaliente Cum Laude
Novel Framework for Nonlinear HRV Analysis and its Physiological Interpretation Raquel Bailón Luesma, Raquel/Esther Pueyo Paules Juan Bolea Bolea Sobresaliente
Cell traction forces in 3‐D microenvironments José M.García Aznar/ Ben Fabry Mª Mar Cóndor Salgado Sobresaliente Cum Laude
Visual Monocular SLAM for Minimally Invasive Surgery and its Application to Augmented Reality José Mª Martínez Montiel/ Christophe Doignon Nader Mahmoud Elshahat Elsayed ALI Sobresaliente Cum Laude
Titulo Director Alumno Calificación Memoria
Statistical analysis and planning of brain decoding studies: Insights from developing an attentional brain-computer interface Luis Montesano/Javier Minguez Filip Melinscak Sobresaliente Cum Laude No accesible
The Understanding of Human Activities by Computer Vision Techniques Carlos Orrite Uruñuela Mario FélixRodríguez Martínez Sobresaliente Cum Laude
Intracardiac Signal Processing for Mapping and Characterising Cardiac Arrhythmias Juan Pablo Martínez/Pablo Laguna Alejandro Alcaine Ortín Sobresaliente Cum Laude
Prediction of Cardiac Death Risk by Analysis of Ventricular Repolarization Restitution from the Electrocardiogram Signal Esther Pueyo/Pablo Laguna Julia Ramírez García Sobresaliente Cum Laude
Skeletal musele fatigue, a mechanical characterization approach. Development of animal and computatinal models Jorge Grasa/Begoña Calvo/Javier Miara Marta Sierra Arregui Sobresaliente Cum Laude
Development of microfluidic tools to reproduce and characterize the tumor microenvironment Manuel Doblaré/Ignacio Ochoa/Luis J. Fernández María Virumbrales Muñoz Sobresaliente Cum Laude
Non-Invasive Assessment of Autonomic Nervous System through Cardiovascular Signals Variability Analysis in Non-Stationary Environments Raquel Bailón/ Pablo Laguna David Hernando Jumilla Sobresaliente Cum Laude
Modelling and simulation of the electric activity of the heart using Graphic Processing Units José Félix Rodríguez Matas Andrés Mena Tobar Sobresaliente Cum Laude
Methods for Characterising Patient–Specific Corneal Biomechanics Begoña Calvo/José F. Rodríguez Miguel A. Ariza Gracia Sobresaliente Cum Laude
Titulo Director Alumno Calificación Memoria
Brain-machine interfaces for motor rehabilitation and restoration after spinal cord injury Luis Montesano/Javier Minguez Eduardo López Larraz Sobresaliente Cum Laude
EEG-based brain-computer interfaces for detection of gait intention in healthy and stroke subjects Javier Minguez/ Luis Montesano Andreea Ioana Sburlea Sobresaliente Cum Laude
Desing of a secure architecture forthe exchange of biomedical information in M-Health scenarios Álvaro Alesanco/José García Moros Oscar Jesús Rubio Martín Sobresaliente Cum Laude
Novel Electrocardiographic Biomarkers for Proarrhythmic Assessment of Drugs Esther Pueyo/David Strauss José Vicente Ruíz Sobresaliente Cum Laude
Multiscale Modeling of the Bone Healing Process José Manuel García/Paulo-Marque Riu/Joa Orlando Frederico Canas de Matos Sobresaliente Cum Laude
Optimización de los resultados de reconstrucción plantar mediante la utilización de podobarografía y simulación computacional Mª José Gómez/Etelvina Javierre Elena Irene Jordán Palomar Sobresaliente Cum Laude
Development of microfluidic systems applied to cancer research Ignacio Ochoa/ Luis Fernández/Manuel Doblaré José Mª AyudoDomínguez Sobresaliente Cum Laude
Titulo Director Alumno Calificación Memoria
Advances on speaker recognition in non collaborative environments Eduardo Lleida Solano Jesús Villalba López Sobresaliente Cum Laude
Microfluidic-based 3D fibroblast migration studies in biomimetic microenvironments José Manuel García Aznar Oihana Moreno Arotzena Sobresaliente Cum Laude
Mechano-Electrochemical analysis of articular cartilage: 3D computational modelling and experimental characterization Manuel Doblaré/Mohamed Doweidar Sara Manzano Martínez Sobresaliente Cum Laude
Computational Modeling of Cell Behavior in Three-Dimensional Matrices Mohamed Doweidar Seyed Jamaleddin Mousavi Sobresaliente Cum Laude
Non-invasive techniques for respiratory information extraction based on pulse photoplethysmogram and electrocardiogram Eduardo Gil/Raquel Bailón/Pablo Laguna Jesús Lázaro Plaza Sobresaliente Cum Laude
Titulo Director Alumno Calificación Memoria
Contributions to the continuity of care: Integration of telemonitoring data into the Patient’s Electronic Health Records through the concurrent use of open standards. Ignacio Martínez/Adolfo Muñoz Pilar Muñoz Gargallo Sobresaliente Cum Laude
Desing and evaluation of echocardiograms codification and transmission for telecardiology systems Alvaro Alesanco/José García Eva Cavero Racaj Sobresaliente Cum Laude
Visual SLAM for Measurement and Augmented Reality in Laparoscopic Surgery José Mª Martínez Montiel Oscar García Grasa Sobresaliente Cum Laude
Multiscale Analysis of Atrial Fibrillation Mechanisms Esther Pueyo/Blanca Rodríguez Carlos Sanchez Tapia Sobresaliente Cum Laude
Computational anatomy and brain morphometry Salvador Olmos Gasso Ernesto Zacur Sobresaliente Cum Laude
Titulo Director Alumno Calificación Memoria
Decoding of motor information from noninvasive electroencephalographic signals for brain-machine interfaces Javier Minguez/Luis Montesano Mauricio Antelis Apto Cum Laude No accesible
Characterization, detection and quantification of acute myocardial ischemia from depolarization ECG-derived indices Esther Pueyo /Pablo Laguna Daniel Romero Pérez Sobresaliente Cum Laude
Evaluation of Blood–Tissue Tracer Exchange Taking Account of Diffusion and Consumption: Application to MRI Salvador Olmos/Valerij G. Kiselev José Solera Ureña Sobresaliente Cum Laude
An ontology-driven architecture for data integration and management in home-based telemonitoring scenarios Álvaro Alesanco/José García Nelia Lasierra Beamonte Apto Cum Laude
Titulo Director Alumno Calificación Memoria
New Metyhods in intensity-modulated radiation therapy for treatment time reduction Juan Manuel Artacho Terrer Xavier Mellado Esteban Sobresaliente Cum Laude
Time-frequency analysis for the dynamic quantification of the interactions between signalas related to the cardiovascular system Raquel Bailón/Pablo Laguna/Luca Mainardi Michele Orini Sobresaliente Cum Laude
Contribuciones a estándares y tecnologías de comunicación en dispositivos médicos para e-Salud: Integración en aplicaciones de telemonitorización y gestión de la información Ignacio Martinez / José García Javier Escayola Calvo Apto Cum Laude
Advances in Monocular Exemplar-based Human Body Pose Analysis: Modeling, Detection and Tracking Carlos Orrite Uruñuela Grègory Rogez Apto Cum Laude
Signal Processing for Automatic Heartbeat Classification and Patient Adaptation in the Electrocardiogram Juan Pablo Martínez Cortés Mariano Llamedo Soria Apto Cum Laude
Titulo Director Alumno Calificación Memoria
Modelado biomecánico de los componentes refractivos del ojo humano y tratamientos refractivos asociados Manuel Doblaré/Begoña Calvo Elena Lanchares Sancho Sobresaliente Cum Laude
Aplicación de las tecnologías del habla en la educación de la voz infantil alterada Eduardo Lleida Solano William Ricardo Rodríguez Dueñas Sobresaliente Cum Laude
Brain morphometry using statistics on Lie groups Salvador Olmos Gasso Matías Bossa Sobresaliente Cum Laude
Automatic Detection of Ischemia in Holter Recordings and Search for New Risk Markers from the Electrocardiographic Signal Pablo Laguna Lasaosa Ana Micholé Lapuente Sobresaliente Cum Laude
Telemedicine frameworks in cardiology environments: contributions to follow-up services in specific scenarios and the integration and harmonization of interoperability and cardiology standards José Gracía /Álvaro Alesanco Jesús Trigo Vilaseca Sobresaliente Cum Laude
Multilead analysis of T-wave alternans in the electrocardiogram Juan Pablo Martínez Cortés Violeta Monasterio Bazán Sobresaliente Cum Laude
Modelado y simulación del tejido músculo-esquelético. Validación experimental con el músculo tibial anterior de rata Begoña Calvo/Jorge Grasa Angélica Ramírez Rodríguez Sobresaliente Cum Laude
Titulo Director Alumno Calificación Memoria
Techniques for Statistical shape model building and fusion Alejandro Frangi Kostantyn Butakov Sobresaliente Cum Laude
Registration-Based motion and deformation analysis of cardiovascular image sequences Alejandro Frangi Estanislao Oubel Sobresaliente Cum Laude
Titulo Director Alumno Calificación Memoria
Feature_Based Human Trucking: From Coarse to Fine Carlos Orrite Uruñuela Jesús Martínez del Ricón Sobresaliente Cum Laude
Variational techniques with applications to segmentation and registration of medical images Salvador Olmos Gasso Mónica Hernández Giménez Sobresaliente Cum Laude
Análisis multimodal de las señales fotopletismográfica de pulso y electrocardiográfica para el diagnóstico del síndrome de apnea obstructiva durante el sueño en niños. Pablo Laguna Lasaosa Eduardo Gil Herrando Sobresaliente Cum Laude
Titulo Director Alumno Calificación Memoria
Invariance and Reliability in Statistical Shape Models Alejandro Frangi Federico Sukno Sobresaliente Cum Laude
Simulación multiescala de la regeneración de tejido óseo en procesos de ingeniería tisular Manuel Doblaré/J. Manuel Gracía José Antonio Sanz Herrera Sobresaliente Cum Laude
Titulo Director Alumno Calificación Memoria
Estudio y cuantificación de la dispersión de la repolarización ventricular cardiaca a través de la onda T en la señal electrocardiográfica. Pablo Laguna Lasaosa Pedro Arini Sobresaliente Cum Laude
Contribuciones a modelos de tráfico y control de QoS en los nuevos servicios sanitarios basados en telemedicina José García Moros Ignacio Martínez Ruíz Sobresaliente Cum Laude
Análisis de la señal electrocardiográfica durante prueba de esfuerzo y su aplicación en el diagnóstico de cardiopatías Pablo Laguna Lasaosa Raquel Bailón Luesma Sobresaliente Cum Laude
Detección de heterogenidades en la depolarización y repolarización cardiacas a partir del electrocardiograma como mejora en la predicción del riesgo frente a arritmias Pablo Laguna Lasaosa Esther Pueyo Paules Sobresaliente Cum Laude
Diseño y Evaluación de métodos de codificación y transmisión de electrocardiogramas para sistemas de telecardiología en tiempo real José García Moros Álvaro Alesanco Iglesia Sobresaliente Cum Laude
Analisis de la alternancia de la onda T en la señal electrocardiográfica Pablo Laguna Lasaosa Juan Pablo Martínez Cortés Sobresaliente Cum Laude